People v. Franklin (2016) 63 Cal.4th 261 (Franklin).
[…] Respondent committed the underlying offense at the age of 20. He has been in prison for over 30 years and he has already received at least six parole consideration hearings, conducted by the Board of Parole Hearings (the Board).
Following a plea agreement, respondent was convicted of first degree murder, and a firearm enhancement was found true.
Appellant had advised the superior court that respondent's next parole hearing "is tentatively scheduled for March 2029."
Because of his age when his crime occurred, respondent is entitled to a youth offender parole hearing under section 3051. Such a hearing is conducted by the Board "for the purpose of reviewing the parole suitability of any prisoner who was 25 years of age or younger ... at the time of [his or her] controlling offense." (Id., subd. (a)(1).) "'Controlling offense' means the offense or enhancement for which any sentencing court imposed the longest term of imprisonment." (Id., subd. (a)(2)(B).) Among other factors, the Board must "take into consideration the diminished culpability of youth as compared to that of adults, the hallmark features of youth, and any subsequent growth and increased maturity of the individual." (Id., subd. (f)(1).)