In re Johnson
[…] Extracurricular Expenses

The children's extracurricular activities include classes in Japanese, ballet, and the martial arts. The trial court did not include these expenses in its child support calculations. In a dissolution action, a trial court has discretion to determine whether extraordinary expenses are reasonable and necessary child-rearing expenses in its order of child support. In re Matter of Yeamans, 117 Wn. App. 593, 599, 72 P.3d 775 (2003).

Yoko did not include her financial declaration or proposed order of child support in the record for our review.

RCW 26.19.080 provides in part:

(1) The basic child support obligation derived from the economic table shall be allocated between the parents based on each parent's share of the combined monthly net income.

. . . .

(3) . . . [S]pecial child rearing expenses, such as tuition . . . are not included in the economic table. These expenses shall be shared by the parents in the same proportion as the basic child support obligation. . . .