Chapter 7 Case Number 95-11368
[…] When a chapter 7 discharge is granted for a case converted from a chapter 13 petition, the filing date of the original chapter 13 case is used to calculate the beginning of the six year period, and not the date of conversion. 11 U.S.C. § 348(a) ; In re Burrell, 148 B.R. 820, 822 (Bankr.E.D.Va. 1992). The Debtor's first chapter 7 discharge was filed on March 13, 1991; the second chapter 7 discharge, granted December 15, 1997, was originally filed as a chapter 13 petition on August 18, 1995. This second chapter 7 discharge was improperly issued. See, 11 U.S.C. § 727(a)(8) at note 1.
11 U.S.C. § 348(a) reads in pertinent part: (a) Conversion of a case from a case under one chapter of this title to a case under another chapter of this title constitutes an order for relief under the chapter to which the case is converted, but, except as provided in subsections (b) and (c) of this section [which have no application here], does not effect a change in the date of the filing of the petition, the commencement of the case, or the order for relief.