Case No. 97-20992-L.
[…] NBC objects to being reclassified as an unsecured creditor in a plan that pays 10% to the unsecured creditors. Counsel for NBC stated that the balance owed on its claim is approximately $4,704.30. NBC believes that the Debtor should be bound by the terms of her confirmed plan. Further, NBC believes that the Debtor has the present ability to pay more than 10% to her unsecured creditors. In essence, NBC asserts that the modification is not proposed in good faith.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Post-confirmation modifications are permitted pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 1329 which provides:
(a) At any time after confirmation of the plan but before the completion of payments under such plan, the play may be modified, upon request of the debtor, the trustee, or the holder of an allowed unsecured claim, to —
(1) increase or reduce the amount of payments on claims of a particular class provided for by the plan;
(2) extend or reduce the time for such payments; or
(3) alter the amount of the distribution to a creditor whose claim is provided for by the plan, to the extent necessary to take account of any payment of such claim other than under the plan.
(b)(1) Sections 1322(a), 1322(b), and 1323(c) of this title and the requirements of section 1325(a) of this title apply to any modification under subsection (a) of this section.
(2) The plan as modified becomes the plan unless, after notice and a hearing, such modification is disapproved.
(c) A plan modified under this section may not provide for payments over a period that expires after three years after the time that the first payment under the original confirmed plan was due, unless the court, for cause, approves a longer period, but the court may not approve a period that expires after five years after such time.
11 U.S.C. § 1329. In determining whether to approve the Debtor's proposed modification, the Court looks for guidance to the opinion of Bankruptcy Judge William Houston Brown in In re Rimmer, 143 B.R. 871 (Bankr. W.D. 1992).