In re Johnson
[…] A11-448, A11-707, 2011 WL 5829323, at *5 (Minn. Ct. App. Nov. 21, 2011) (emphasis added).

One of the examples, "Supplemental Security Income" ("SSI"), remains listed as a type of "government assistance" that is exempt "based on need." MINN. STAT. § 550.37, subd. 14. It is evident that SSI was and still is illustrative of what constitutes "government assistance based on need." Id. It is also noteworthy that, for purposes of determining a person's eligibility for SSI, property tax refunds and other forms of government assistance are expressly excluded from the person's income. See 42 U.S.C. § 1382a(b)(5) & (6) (2010) ("In determining the income of an individual (and his eligible spouse) there shall be excluded- . . . (5) any amount received from any public agency as a return or refund of taxes paid on real property . . . ; (6) assistance, furnished to or on behalf of such individual (and spouse), which is based on need and furnished by any State or political subdivision of a State[.]") (emphasis added).