In re Johnson
[…] App.—Corpus Christi 2001), rev'd on other grounds , 106 S.W.3d 724 (Tex. 2003). While we agree that Rule 87(5) prevented the trial court from holding a second venue hearing under the circumstances that occurred in Marathon , Rule 87 does not prohibit hearings that concern severances. Compare Tex. R. Civ. P. 41, with Tex. R. Civ. P. 87. Simply stated, a severance is not controlled by Rule 87.

Holly also argues that section 15.0641 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code prevented the trial court from reconsidering its orders transferring Holly’s action to Liberty County and Galveston County. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 15.0641 (West 2017) ("In a suit in which two or more defendants are joined, any action or omission by one defendant in relation to venue, including a waiver of venue by one defendant, does not operate to impair or diminish the right of any other defendant to properly challenge venue.").