Appellate Case No. 2014-001959 Unpublished Opinion No. 2017-UP-180
[…] See generally S.C. Code Ann. §§ 44-48-10 to 44-48-170 (2002 & Supp. 2016); see also S.C. Code Ann. § 44-48-30(1) (Supp. 2016) (defining a sexually violent predator as a person who (1) "has been convicted of a sexually violent offense" and (2) "suffers from a mental abnormality or personality disorder that makes the person likely to engage in acts of sexual violence if not confined in a secure facility for long-term control, care, and treatment").
We decide this case without oral argument pursuant to Rule 215, SCACR. --------
AFFIRMED.
GEATHERS, MCDONALD, and HILL, JJ., concur.