No. 01 C 1052, 01 C 1063
[…] The fact that the IEP does not go into detail cannot be concluded to be a procedural violation of the Act.
The Parents relying on Olberti v. Bd. of Ed, 99 F.2d 1204, 1220-23 (3rd Cir. 1993) claim that this vague type of answer is a procedural violation of the Act. The Act requires and its regulations require schools to provide supplementary aids and services to enable children with disabilities to learn whenever possible in a regular classroom. See 20 U.S.C. § 1401 (a)(17), 1412(5)(B); 34 C.F.R. § 300.551.(b)(2). The regulations specifically require school districts to provide "a continuum of placements . . . to meet the needs of handicapped children." 34 C.F.R. § 300.551 (a). The continuum must "[m]ake provision for supplementary services (such as resource room or itimerant instruction) to be provided in conjunction with regular class placements." 34 C.F.R. § 300.551 (b).
Accordingly, a school "must consider the whole range of supplemental aids and services, including resource rooms and itimerant instruction," Greer v.