H024974.
[…] Additionally, her fitness or unfitness as a parent is not relevant to the fathers burden on a section 388 petition. He needs only allege and show a change in circumstances and that the change is in the childs best interest. (In re Casey D., supra, 70 Cal.App.4th at p. 47.)
The Juvenile Court did not Abuse its Discretion in Accepting the Social Worker as an Expert Witness on Risk Assessment
The mother next contends that the juvenile court erred in qualifying the social worker as an expert on Risk Assessment. Evidence Code section 720, subdivision (a), which governs qualification of an expert "allows a witness to testify as an expert `if he has special knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education sufficient to qualify him as an expert on the subject to which his testimony relates." (People v. Chavez (1985) 39 Cal.3d 823, 828.)
Here, the voir dire of the social worker revealed that she had a masters degree in clinical psychology and had worked as a social worker for the Department for more than a year.