In re Jochelman v. N.Y. State Banking Dept.
[…] Petitioner sat for the written and oral parts of the competitive promotional examination, earning a combined score of 90. After the period of examination closed, the Civil Service Department published the "eligible list" of candidates passing the exam, which is effective until March 9, 2008. Petitioner, along with twelve other candidates, ranked equally as number nine therein.

The Banking Department used the list to appoint candidates in accordance with Civil Service Law § 61 (1), requiring that appointment or promotion be made "by the selection of one of the three persons . . . standing highest on such eligible list who are willing to accept such appointment or promotion." As part of the appointment process, the Banking Department put together a promotion committee. Said committee conducted a candidate interview, an interview with the candidate's supervisor and a review of the candidate's job performance evaluations.