In re Joanna A.
[…] At this time, Ashley was staying with the respondent's sister, in Bridgeport. When the mother attempted to take Ashley with her, an altercation erupted between the mother and the respondent's sister. As a result, DCF took custody of all the children pursuant to a ninety-six hour hold and placed them in foster care. On December 16, 1997, DCF obtained an order of temporary custody (OTC) from the court ( Arnold, J.). The same day, DCF filed petitions alleging that the children were neglected and uncared for.

General Statutes § 17a-101g(c) provides in relevant part: "If the Commissioner of Children and Families, or his designee, has probable cause to believe that the child or any other child in the household is in imminent risk of physical harm from his surroundings and that immediate removal from such surroundings is necessary to ensure the child's safety, the commissioner, or his designee, shall authorize any employee of the department or any law enforcement officer to remove the child and any other child similarly situated from such surroundings without the consent of the child's parent or guardian." General Statutes § 17a-101g(d) states in part: "The removal of a child pursuant to subsection (c) of this section shall not exceed ninety-six hours."

The mother, who at this time was daily using crack cocaine and heroin, entered the Regional Network of Programs and was placed on a methadone maintenance program.

On January 1998, the mother gave birth to Angel R. The baby was born with evidence of methadone withdrawal.