In re Joanna A.
[…] There are undoubtedly circumstances where it would be unreasonable for DCF not to offer additional services in Connecticut to a parent simply because the parent lived across the state line, especially where such services are available in Connecticut near the border.

B.

In its petition, DCF alleges two grounds on which it seeks to have the respondent's parental rights terminated. The court first addresses DCF's claim that there is no parent-child relationship between the respondent and his son.

General Statutes (Rev. to 1999) § 17a-112 (c)(3)(D) provides for the termination of parental rights if, upon clear and convincing evidence, it is proved that "there is no ongoing parent-child relationship, which means the relationship that ordinarily develops as a result of a parent having met on a day to day basis the physical, emotional, moral and educational needs of the child and to allow further time for the establishment or reestablishment of such parent-child relationship would be detrimental to the best interest of the child. . . ."

[T]he statute requires the trial court to undertake a two-pronged analysis.