In re Joanna A.
[…] He has continuously been represented by court-appointed counsel. From his counsel's statements to the court, the court finds that the respondent was actually aware of the dates of trial.

The children have remained in foster care since they were taken into custody by DCF. On May 18, 1998, all five children were adjudicated uncared for and committed to the custody of DCF. On August 12, 1999, DCF filed the petitions to terminate parental rights that are the subject of these proceedings. The case was tried to the court on January 8, 2001 and January 10, 2001.

General Statutes § 46b-120 (10) provides that "a child or youth may be found `uncared for' who is homeless or whose home cannot provide the specialized care which his physical, emotional or mental condition requires."

I