No. COA11–1224.
[…] Respondent-mother's husband is the children's stepfather.
We note that the orders entered for each juvenile are identical except for the juvenile's name listed in the decretal portions.
Requirements of Section 7B–907
Respondent-mother argues that the trial court failed to follow the mandate of N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–907(f) to verify that the paternal grandmother understood the legal significance of being granted joint custody of the children or had the financial means to provide for them on a long-term basis. We agree.
We first consider whether section 7B–907(f) applies to the circumstances before us. In pertinent part, this statute provides:
If the court determines that the juvenile shall be placed in the custody of an individual other than the parents ... the court shall verify that the person receiving custody ... understands the legal significance of the placement or appointment and will have adequate resources to care appropriately for the juvenile.
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–907(f) (2011) (emphasis added). Here, the court placed the juveniles in the joint physical and legal custody of their father and paternal grandmother.