No. 1323 WDA 2015
[…] Therefore, the mental health review officer's Section 303 certification constitutes a "final adjudication or determination" and, under 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5571(b), the time for appealing such determination to the court of common pleas is statutorily fixed at 30 days. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5571(b) ("[e]xcept as otherwise provided ..., an appeal from a tribunal or other government unit to a court ... must be commenced within 30 days after the entry of the order from which the appeal is taken, in the case of an interlocutory or final order"); Appeal of Chartiers Valley Sch. Dist. , 501 Pa. 620, 462 A.2d 673 (1983) (holding that "the [30] day period set forth in [ 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5571(b) ] defines the appeal period of all statutory appeals").