No. 1323 WDA 2015
[…] See Majority Opinion at 1143–45.
With Section 6111.1(g)(2) providing no avenue of jurisdiction in this case, how does the majority conclude that it (or any court) has jurisdiction to review the sufficiency of a Section 303 commitment that was finalized over two years before Appellant filed his current petition? The majority certainly cannot ground its assertion of jurisdiction in any statute.
Initially, 50 P.S. § 7303(g) sets the statutory procedure for appealing a Section 303 certification, where the certification was made by a mental health review officer. 50 P.S. § 7303(g) provides:
(g) Petition to Common Pleas Court .—In all cases in which the hearing was conducted by a mental health review officer, a person made subject to treatment pursuant to this section shall have the right to petition the court of common pleas for review of the certification. A hearing shall be held within 72 hours after the petition is filed unless a continuance is requested by the person's counsel. The hearing shall include a review of the certification and such evidence as the court may receive or require. If the court determines that further involuntary treatment is necessary and that the procedures prescribed by this act have been followed, it shall deny the petition. Otherwise, the person shall be discharged.