Enter. Bank v. Barney Ashner Homes, Inc.
[…] Bittel v. Farm Credit Svcs. of Central Kansas, P.C.A., 265 Kan. 651, Syl. ¶ 2, 962 P.2d 491 (1998) (citing K.S.A. 16–117[a] ). That part of Bittel remains good law. Several other aspects of the Bittel decision prompted the Kansas Legislature to amend K.S .A. 16–118 by clarifying the scope of subsection (a) and adding subsection (c), effectively limiting or legislatively overruling contrary language in the decision. We discuss later the implications of those changes for this appeal.

In pertinent part, Mo.Rev.Stat. § 432.047 (2000 ed., 2012 Supp.), provides:

“2. A debtor may not maintain an action upon or a defense, regardless of legal theory in which it is based, in any way related to a credit agreement unless the credit agreement is in writing, provides for the payment of interest or for other consideration, and sets forth the relevant terms and conditions.

“3. (1) If a written credit agreement has been signed by a debtor, subsection 2 of this section shall not apply to any credit agreement between such debtor and creditor unless such written credit agreement contains the following language in boldface ten-point type: ‘Oral agreements or commitments to loan money, extend credit or to forbear from enforcing repayment of a debt including promises to extend or renew such debt are not enforceable, regardless of the legal theory upon which it is based that is in any way related to the credit agreement. To protect you [borrower(s) ] and us [creditor] from misunderstanding or disappointment, any agreements we reach covering such matters are contained in this writing, which is the complete and exclusive statement of the agreement between us, except as we may later agree in writing to modify it.’

“(2) Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary in this chapter, the provisions of this section shall apply to commercial credit agreements only and shall not apply to credit agreements for personal, family, or household purposes.”
The Missouri statute applies to commercial credit agreements broadly defined to include “an agreement to lend or forbear repayment of money” or “otherwise extend credit.” Mo.Rev.Stat. § 432.047.1; see Mo.Rev.Stat. § 432.047.3. (2).