No. 06-588.
[…] WCHS concedes on appeal, however, that these grounds should not have been included in the order. Accordingly, we do not address them.
The court further determined that it was in the best interests of Jenna that respondents' parental rights be terminated. Respondent mother timely appealed from this order.
I
Respondent mother first argues that the trial court erred by failing to appoint Jenna a guardian ad litem. Following the filing of a termination petition, "[a]ny respondent may file a written answer. . . ." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1108(a). If the answer "denies any material allegation of the petition . . ., the court shall appoint a guardian ad litem for the juvenile. . . ." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1108(b). "Where the trial court fails to appoint a guardian ad litem in accordance with § 7B-1108(b), it is an error constituting grounds for reversal of the trial court's order on appeal." In re J.L.S., 168 N.C. App. 721, 723, 608 S.E.2d 823, 824 (2005).