In re J.M.D
[…] On 3 April 2009,

Respondent-mother entered written notice of appeal.

Respondent-mother's sole argument on appeal is that the trial court failed to make sufficient findings of fact pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 7B-507(b) and 7B-907 (2007) to support the legal conclusions in its permanency planning order as to J.M.D. We disagree with respect to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-507, but agree that the trial court failed to make sufficient findings pursuant to N.C. Gen Stat. § 7B-907.

We first note that Respondent-mother's contention that the trial court was required to make a finding pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-507(b)(1)(2007) is incorrect. "The clear language of section 7B-507 . . . states such a finding must be made in any order `placing or continuing the placement of a juvenile in the custody or placement responsibility of [DSS].'" In rePadgett, 156 N.C. App. 644, 649, 577 S.E.2d 337, 341 (2003) (quoting N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-507). Here, to the contrary, the trial court removed J.M.D. from DSS custody and placed him in K.W.'s custody.