2024-0287
[…] See State v. Surrell, 171 N.H. 82, 88 (2018) ("The interpretation of a trial court order presents a question of law for us to decide."). Nonetheless, in order to sustain the neglect finding, we need conclude only that DCYF met its burden of proof as to one of the definitions. See Thomas M., 141 N.H. at 58. Father's primary sufficiency challenge is that the court erred when it found that he neglected J.M. by abandoning her. Accordingly, we focus our analysis on whether there is sufficient evidence that J.M. was "abandoned" under RSA 169-C:3, XIX(a).
[¶13] RSA 169-C:3, XIX(a) provides that a "[n]eglected child" includes one "[w]ho has been abandoned by his or her parents, guardian, or custodian." In the context of RSA chapter 169-C, "[a]bandoned' means the child has been left by his parent . . . without provision for his care, supervision or financial support although financially able to provide such support." RSA 169-C:3, I (2022).