2024-0287
[…] We are unpersuaded that our holding - merely requiring a party to file an immediate appeal from an adverse personal jurisdiction ruling - will impede the expeditious handling of child protection cases. We need not address in this appeal whether, during the pendency of an appeal on personal jurisdiction grounds, the underlying child protection proceeding should be stayed or suspended. Cf. RSA 169-C:28, I (2022) (providing that an appeal from a final dispositional order "shall not suspend the order or decision of the court unless the court so orders").
[¶9] We conclude that Mosier applies with equal force in RSA chapter 169-C proceedings and now apply Mosier to the facts of this case.