11-06-2024
[…] Instead, the petitioners spend almost the entirety of their brief addressing the court's actions and decisions at disposition. We decline to consider the petitioners' arguments not only because they failed to timely appeal the earlier dispositional order, but also because the petitioners lacked a basis to attempt to relitigate disposition.
This includes the petitioners' assertion that the circuit court failed to rule that the child was removed more than fifteen months before the DHS sought reunification. This argument is predicated on West Virginia Code § 49-4-605(a)(1), which requires the DHS to "file or join in a petition or otherwise seek a ruling in any pending proceeding to terminate parental rights" when "a child has been in foster care for 15 of the most recent 22 months." Critically, in their motion for reconsideration, the petitioners expressly asserted that the child had been in their care in excess of fifteen months prior to the February 2023 dispositional hearing, yet they failed to address this statute with the circuit court until after the court ruled that