In re J.M.
[…] Thereafter, respondent did not visit with J.M. and did not go to court to enforce his visitation rights. Accordingly, we conclude that the trial court did not err in terminating respondent's parental rights on the basis that he willfully abandoned J.M.

Respondent next argues the trial court erred in terminating his parental rights when it failed to follow the requirements of N.C. Gen. Stat § 7B–1110(a) and failed to conclude that termination of his parental rights was in the best interest of J.M. We agree.

“After an adjudication that one or more grounds for terminating a parent's rights exist, the court shall determine whether terminating the parent's rights is in the juvenile's best interest.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–1110(a) (2011).

In each case, the court shall consider the following criteria and make written findings regarding the following that are relevant:

(1) The age of the juvenile.

(2) The likelihood of adoption of the juvenile.