43320-6-II
[…] See In re Det. Of M.K., 168 Wn.App. at 626 ("[E]ach commitment order has a collateral consequence in subsequent petitions and hearings, allowing us to render relief if we hold that the detention under a civil commitment order was not warranted.") (citing RCW 71.05.212, .245).
I. 1 80-Day Commitment Order Exceeded Statutory Authority
JM first contends that the trial court acted outside its statutory authority by committing him to 180 days of involuntary treatment solely on a determination that he was gravely disabled. We agree. Former RCW 71.05.320(1) (2009) provides:
If the court or jury finds that grounds set forth in RCW 71.05.280 have been proven and that the best interests of the person or others will not be served by a less restrictive treatment which is an alternative to detention, the court shall remand him or her to the custody of the department or to a facility certified for ninety day treatment by the department for a further period of intensive treatment not to exceed ninety days from the date of judgment. If the grounds set forth in RCW 71.05.280(3) are the basis of commitment, then the period of treatment may be up to but not exceed one hundred eighty days from the date of judgment in a facility certified for one hundred eighty day treatment by the department.(Emphasis added.) The construction of a statute is a question of law that we review de novo. In re Det. of Brock, 99 Wn.App. 722, 724, 995 P.2d 111 (2000). When construing a statute, we give effect to the plain and ordinary meaning of the language used by the Legislature. In re Det. Of T.A.H.-L., 123 Wn.App. 172, 183, 97 P.3d 767 (2004). "As civil commitment statutes authorize a significant deprivation of liberty, they must be strictly construed." In re Det. Of J.R., 80 Wn.App. 947, 956, 912 P.2d 1062 (1996).
Under former RCW 71.05.320(l)'s plain language, the trial court may order an individual to be involuntarily committed for up to 180 days only if "the grounds set forth in RCW 71.05.280(3) are the basis of commitment" (Emphasis added.) Former RCW 71.05.280 provides in relevant part:
At the expiration of the fourteen-day period of intensive treatment, a person may be confined for further treatment pursuant to RCW 71.05.320 if: