43320-6-II
[…] In re Det. Of T.A.H.-L., 123 Wn.App. 172, 183, 97 P.3d 767 (2004). "As civil commitment statutes authorize a significant deprivation of liberty, they must be strictly construed." In re Det. Of J.R., 80 Wn.App. 947, 956, 912 P.2d 1062 (1996).
Under former RCW 71.05.320(l)'s plain language, the trial court may order an individual to be involuntarily committed for up to 180 days only if "the grounds set forth in RCW 71.05.280(3) are the basis of commitment" (Emphasis added.) Former RCW 71.05.280 provides in relevant part:
At the expiration of the fourteen-day period of intensive treatment, a person may be confined for further treatment pursuant to RCW 71.05.320 if:
(3) Such person has been determined to be incompetent and criminal charges have been dismissed pursuant to RCW 10.77.086(4), and has committed acts constituting a felony, and as a result of a mental disorder, presents a substantial likelihood of repeating similar acts, (a) In any proceeding pursuant to this subsection it shall not be necessary to show intent, willfulness, or state of mind as an element of the crime; or
(4) Such person is gravely disabled.
Here, the petitioners initially sought JM's involuntary commitment under both former RCW 71.05.280(3) and (4), but indicated at the start of trial that they were pursuing involuntary commitment only under former RCW 71.05.280(4).