No. 08-1211.
[…] Stat. § 7B-507(c). However, in her notice of appeal, respondent-mother appealed to this Court pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1001(a)(3).
Under the North Carolina General Statutes, section 7B-1001(a)(3),
In a juvenile matter under this Subchapter, appeal of a final order of the court in a juvenile matter shall be made directly to the Court of Appeals. Only the following juvenile matters may be appealed: . . . (3) Any initial order of disposition and the adjudication order upon which it is based.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1001(a)(3) (2007). Moreover, under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1001(a)(4) "the following juvenile matters may be appealed: . . . (4) Any order, other than a nonsecure custody order, that changes legal custody of a juvenile." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1001(a)(4) (2007).