No. COA11–1225.
[…] We hold that these findings demonstrate that the trial court considered the statutory criteria relevant to this case, including whether the juvenile could be returned to the home within six months, whether guardianship should be established, whether the juvenile should remain in the current placement, and whether DSS has made reasonable efforts to implement the permanency plan. Accordingly, respondent's argument is overruled.
In a related argument, respondent contends that the trial court failed to make sufficient findings to demonstrate that it had considered N.C. Gen.Stat. §§ 7B–907(f) and 7B–600(c) when it appointed guardians for the juvenile. We disagree.
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–600(c) states that: “If the court appoints an individual guardian of the person pursuant to this section, the court shall verify that the person being appointed as guardian of the juvenile understands the legal significance of the appointment and will have adequate resources to care appropriately for the juvenile.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–600(c) (2011). Similarly, N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–907(f) requires the court to “verify that the person ... being appointed as guardian of the juvenile understands the legal significance of the ... appointment and will have adequate resources to care appropriately for the juvenile.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–907(f) (2011). We note that neither N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–600(c) nor N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–907(f) requires that the court make any specific findings in order to make the verification.