No. COA11–1225.
[…] (1) Such efforts clearly would be futile or would be inconsistent with the juvenile's health, safety, and need for a safe, permanent home within a reasonable period of time[.]
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–507 (b)(1) (2011) (emphasis added).
“When a trial court is required to make findings of fact, it must ‘find the facts specially.’ “ In re Harton, 156 N.C.App. 655, 660, 577 S.E.2d 334, 337 (2003) (citation omitted). Consequently, we recently held that N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–507(b)(1) requires the trial court to “ultimately find ... that: (1) attempted reunification efforts would be futile, or (2) reunification would be inconsistent with the juvenile's health, safety, and need for a safe, permanent home within a reasonable period of time.” In re I.R.C., –––N.C.App. ––––, ––––, 714 S .E.2d 495, 498 (2011). Otherwise, “the court's findings do not support its conclusions of law that efforts to reunify respondent with her children should cease[.]” In re Weiler, 158 N.C.App. 473, 480, 581 S.E.2d 134, 138 (2003).