In re J.L.
[…] {¶25} The definition of "homeless" in this situation must necessarily focus on whether the children's basic needs were being met. Although the Ohio Supreme Court has not explicitly defined the term "homeless" for purposes of a dependency adjudication, it has emphasized that R.C. 2151.04(A) "focuses exclusively on the child's situation to determine whether the child is without proper (or adequate) care or support." In re Riddle, 79 Ohio St.3d 259, 262 (1997). R.C. 2151.011(B)(1) defines adequate parental care as "the provision by a child's parent or parents * * * of adequate food, clothing, and shelter to ensure the child's health and physical safety[.]"

{¶26} There was no evidence in this case that the children's overnight shelter at the Iona address was unsafe or inadequate, or that their basic needs were not being met.