In re J.K.
[…] The Grandparents contend that there was clear and convincing evidence to support each of the three factors cited by the district court under K.S.A.2012 Supp. 38–2269.

The legislature has listed nine factors a court may consider in making a determination of unfitness. K.S.A.2012 Supp. 38–2269(b). The existence of any one of these factors standing alone may establish grounds for termination of parental rights, though termination doesn't necessarily require it. K.S.A.2012 Supp. 38–2269(f). Here, the district court cited three of the factors as applying to its determination that Father is unfit:

“(3) the use of intoxicating liquors or narcotic or dangerous drugs of such duration or nature as to render the parent unable to care for the ongoing physical, mental or emotional needs of the child;

....

“(7) failure of reasonable efforts made by appropriate public or private agencies to rehabilitate the family; [and]