In re J.K.
[…] Therefore, there is clear and convincing evidence to support the district court's finding that Father was unfit to be a parent. C. The District Court Didn't Abuse Its Discretion in Determining That J.K.'s Best Interests Would Be Served by the Termination of Father's Parental Rights.

After a court finds a parent to be unfit, the court must consider whether termination of parental rights as requested in the motion is in the best interests of the child. K.S.A.2012 Supp. 38–2269(g)(1).

We first consider the legal criteria to be considered. “In making the determination, the court shall give primary consideration to the physical, mental and emotional health of the child. If the physical, mental or emotional needs of the child would best be served by termination of parental rights, the court shall so order.” K.S.A.2012 Supp. 38–2269(g)(1). To determine whether the best interests of the child would be served by the termination of parental rights, a court must find that under no reasonable circumstances can the welfare of the child be served by the continuing relationship of the parent and child.