01-23-00358-CV
[…] Jacob appealed.
Analysis
On appeal, Jacob argues that the trial court abused its discretion when it found sufficient evidence and a sufficient legal basis to waive its jurisdiction.
I. Standard of review
Juvenile delinquency proceedings are civil proceedings that are quasi-criminal. State v. C.J.F., 183 S.W.3d 841, 847 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 2005, pet. denied). Juvenile courts have exclusive original jurisdiction over allegations by the State that a child has engaged in delinquent conduct. Tex. Fam. Code § 51.04(a); see Tex. Fam. Code §§ 51.03(a)(1) (defining "delinquent conduct" to include "conduct, other than a traffic offense, that violates a penal law of this state"), 51.02(2)(A) (defining "child" to include person ten years old or older and under seventeen); In re A.M., 577 S.W.3d 653, 657 (Tex.