No. 08-19-00109-CV
[…] Travis Cnty. Dist. Attorney v. M.M., 354 S.W.3d 920, 923 (Tex. App.—Austin 2011, no pet.). Article 55.02 of the Code of Criminal Procedure governs the procedural requirements related to an expunction of criminal records. TEX. CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 55.02.
We first note that the expunction statute explicitly requires the trial court to set a hearing and to give reasonable notice to each official, agency, or government entity which was named in the petition seeking an expunction of criminal records. See id. art. 55.02, § 2(c). This provision provides that "[t]he court shall set a hearing on the matter no sooner than thirty days from the filing of the petition and shall give to each official or agency or other governmental entity named in the petition reasonable notice of the hearing[.]" Id. When construing this provision, courts have held that an evidentiary hearing is not necessarily required if the petition seeking expunction can be decided on the paper record alone. Ex parte Wilson , 224 S.W.3d 860, 863 (Tex.