No. COA08-460.
[…] The trial court's findings of fact therefore support the conclusion of law that J.J.B. and J.R.B. are neglected juveniles. This argument is without merit.
Finally, respondent contends that the trial court committed reversible error by considering a predisposition report prior to the conclusion of the adjudication hearing. In connection with a nonsecure custody hearing, DSS submitted a report which indicated both parents completed a drug screen on 6 September 2007 and both tested positive for cocaine. North Carolina General Statutes, section 7B-808(a) provides that "[n]o predisposition report shall be submitted to or considered by the court prior to the completion of the adjudicatory hearing." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-808(a) (2007). Although not technically a "predisposition report," we acknowledge the dispositional nature of the drug test results contained in the DSS report.