12-20-2024
[…] But Voter was the only person identified as removed from the courtroom and he did not testify. Thus, Mother's claim of error is not based on "partial sequestration" as she frames it, since none of her witnesses were sequestered, but in not ordering sequestration of the State's witnesses.
Next, in her brief, Mother offers an argument about the confidentiality of CINC proceedings instead of sequestration of witnesses. Mother claims the district court committed an error of law by violating K.S.A. 38-2247(b), which provides:
"(b) Disposition. Proceedings pertaining to the disposition of a child adjudicated to be in need of care shall be closed to all persons except the parties, the guardian ad litem, interested parties and their attorneys, officers of the court, a court appointed special advocate and the custodian.
(1) Other persons may be permitted to attend with the consent of the parties or by order of the court, if the court determines that it would be in the best interests of the child or the conduct of the proceedings, subject to such limitations as the court determines to be appropriate.
(2) The court may exclude any person if the court determines that such person's exclusion would be in the best interests of the child or the conduct of the proceedings."
Mother contends that the State's witnesses, except for the CASA worker, were not included in the list of persons allowed to attend closed proceedings.