In re J.J.
[…] Perhaps more importantly, such a finding would also permit Mr. Duenas-Jimenez to petition the United States Customs and Immigration Services ("USCIS") to allow J.J. to remain in this country as a permanent resident.

FL § 1-201(b)(10) provides that an equity court has jurisdiction over "custody or guardianship of an immigrant child pursuant to a motion for Special Immigrant Juvenile factual findings requesting a determination that the child was abused, neglected, or abandoned before the age of 18 years for purposes of § 101(a)(27)(J) of the federal Immigration and Nationality Act."

A. The Rationale and Process for Obtaining SIJ Status

In Romero v. Perez, 463 Md. 182 (2019), the Court of Appeals briefly explained the rationale and the process for a petitioner to obtain SIJ status: