In re J.J.
[…] Appellant forfeited his claim that the court erred in failing to rule on his application for rehearing within 20 days.

Appellant contends the court erred in failing to rule on his application for rehearing within 20 days after he submitted the application and that the application should therefore have been granted.

Section 252, under which appellant filed an application for rehearing, provides in part: “If an application for rehearing is not granted, denied, or extended within 20 days following the date of its receipt, it shall be deemed granted. However, the court, for good cause, may extend such period beyond 20 days, but not in any event beyond 45 days, following the date of receipt of the application, at which time the application for rehearing shall be deemed granted unless it is denied within such period.”