Case No. 10-37421-svk.
[…] The Debtors contend that a $24,000 priority tax claim can be added to the $29,000 to satisfy the projected disposable income requirement.
The same issue was raised in Renteria v. Skelton (In re Renteria), 420 B.R. 526 (S.D. Cal. 2009). The debtors argued that all unsecured creditors, including priority unsecured creditors, could share in the distribution of disposable income and satisfy the requirements of Bankruptcy Code § 1325(b)(1)(B). That section provides that, if the trustee or an unsecured creditor objects, a plan may be confirmed only if the plan provides that all of the debtor's projected disposable income "will be applied to make payments to unsecured creditors under the plan." 11 U.S.C. § 1325(b)(1)(B). The court in Renteria pointed out that to reach the disposable income bottom line on Form B22C, the debtors already carved out payments to priority creditors: