W.C. No. 4-214-079
[…] In this regard, the respondents concede they filed an admission for retroactive temporary disability benefits on May 13, 1998, but did not pay the benefits for 21 days. The ALJ found the failure to pay the benefits immediately constituted a violation of Rule of Procedure IV (E) (2), 7 Code Colo Reg. 1101-3. That Rule provides temporary disability benefits "awarded by admission are due on the date of the admission and payable once every two weeks thereafter."
On review, the respondents argue the time for payment is controlled by § 8-43-401(2)(a), C.R.S. 2001. The statute provides that: "After all appeals have been exhausted or in cases were there have been no appeals, all insurers and self-insured employers shall pay benefits within 30 days of when any benefits are due." As the claimant argues, we rejected an identical argument in Bennett v. Slade Glass Co., W.C. No. 4-353-893 (March 1, 2001).