Case No. 98-44741 (JMP), Adversary Proceeding No. 04-03149 (JMP).
[…] "However, like most generalizations about law, the principle that liens pass through bankruptcy unaffected cannot be taken literally" in a chapter 13 case. In re Bryant, 323 B.R. 635,645 (Bankr. E.D.Pa. 2005) n 13, citing In re Penrod, 50 F.3d 459, 462-63 (7th Cir. 1995) (internal citations omitted).
Section 1327(b) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that all property of the estate is vested in the chapter 13 debtor upon entry of the order of confirmation, unless the plan or order confirming it provides otherwise. Section 1327(c) deems all property vesting in the debtor at confirmation by virtue of section 1327(b) "free and clear of any claim or interest of any creditor provided for by the plan," except as otherwise provided in the plan or the order confirming the plan. Since a "lien" is a "claim" in a chapter 13 case, whether a secured creditor's lien rights survive confirmation depends upon whether the chapter 13 plan provides for the lien. See Johnson v. Home State Bank, 501 U.S. 78, 111 S.Ct. 2150 (1991); In re Bryant, 323 B.R. at 644-45. Further, the survival of lien rights depends on whether the chapter 13 plan contains a provision allowing the holder to retain its lien after confirmation.
11 U.S.C. § 1327(b) provides "Except as otherwise provided in the plan or the order confirming the plan, the confirmation of a plan vests all the property of the estate in the debtor."
The term "provided for" is not defined in the Bankruptcy Code. In Lawrence Tractor Co. v. Gregory, the Court held that to "provide for" a claim a plan need only "make a provision for it, i.e., deal with it or refer to it." 705 F.2d 1118, 1122 (9th Cir. 1983). The Supreme Court in Rake v.