Case No. 98-44741 (JMP), Adversary Proceeding No. 04-03149 (JMP).
[…] (4/19/07 Tr. 73:1-7). This interest amount was calculated based on a 9% simple interest rate over a term of sixty months. She explained that the Trustee could never administer a chapter 13 plan where interest on one of the claims would be compounded daily because debtors often do not make payments on time. (4/19/07 Tr. 75:18-25; 76:1).
Reference to the judgment rate of interest used in the New York State Courts is also helpful. New York Civil Practice Law and Rules ("NYCPLR") (McKinney 2007) § 5004 states that "[i]nterest shall be at the rate of nine per centum per annum" with no compounding of interest. Simple interest is, thus, consistent with practice under state law.