In re J.I.
[…] The court ordered that J.I. be committed to the custody of the Department pending further dispositional review by the court. The court also ordered that Mother and Father be allowed liberal and unsupervised visitation with J.I.

Pursuant to Family Law § 5-706, "alternative response" refers to "a component of the child protective services program that provides for a comprehensive assessment of: (i) risk of harm to the child; (ii) risk of subsequent child abuse or neglect; (iii) family strengths and needs; and (iv) the provision of or referral for necessary services." Md. Code Ann., Fam. Law § 5-706(a)(1).

DISCUSSION

I.

Mother first contends that the juvenile court erred as a matter of law in finding that she had neglected J.I. Mother asserts that the sole basis for the court's finding was the fact that she was homeless and impoverished.