In re J.H.
[…] Id. at 219 (emphasis added).

Under the current reduction schedule for sentences, a person sentenced to one year of incarceration is eligible for up to 72 days of commutation credits. See N.J.S.A. 30:4-140. And for each full month of a fractional part of a year, an inmate will be eligible for 7 days of commutation credits. Ibid.

"N.J.S.A. 30:4-140 sets forth a schedule that details the amount of commutation credits applicable to various maximum sentences." Buncie, 382 N.J.Super. at 217 (emphasis added).

"Work time credit is awarded to inmates pursuant to N.J.S.A. 30:4-92." N.J.A.C. 10A:9-5.1(b). Inmates may be compensated for their work "in the form of cash or remission of time from sentence or both. Such remission from the time of sentence shall not exceed one day for each five days of productive occupation." Ibid. (citing N.J.S.A. 30:4-92). Importantly, work credits, like commutation credits, "may be declared to be forfeited as a penalty for misconduct." N.J.A.C. 10A:9-5.3; see also Bender v. N.J. Dep't of Corr., 356 N.J.Super. 432, 437-38 (App.