No. 18-1425
[…] In In re N.M., our supreme court found:
The legislature made its intent clear by providing that chapter 232 [of the Iowa Code] "shall be liberally construed to the end that each child under the jurisdiction of the court shall receive, preferably in the child's own home, the care, guidance, and control that will best serve the child's welfare and the best interest of the child's welfare and the best interest of the State." . . . .491 N.W.2d 153, 155 (Iowa 1992) (citation omitted). Moreover, Iowa Code section 4.1(17) states, "Unless otherwise specifically provided by law the singular includes the plural, and the plural includes the singular." Therefore, we agree with the district court that a child's removal from only one parent satisfies section 232.116(1)(h)(3).
. . . .