No. 18-1425
[…] Compare Iowa Code § 232.116(1)(g) (1992), with Iowa Code § 232.116(1)(h) (2018). Therefore, the analysis in N.M. applies to the relevant language in this case.
Second, the father argues the district court ordered him to remove himself from the family residence but never affirmatively removed J.H. from the father's custody. We find this to be a distinction without a practical difference. On September 7, 2016, the court issued an order to remove the father from the residence pursuant to Iowa Code section 232.82.
Iowa Code section 232.82 states:
[T]he juvenile court may enter an ex parte order requiring the alleged . . . physical abuser to vacate the child's residence upon a showing that probable cause exists to believe that the . . . physical abuse has occurred and that substantial evidence exists to believe that the presence of the alleged . . . physical abuser in the child's residence presents a danger to the child's life or physical, emotional, or mental health.In addition, a no-contact order was issued in the criminal case on November 8, 2016, and was extended on February 8, 2018, to last until October 27, 2022.