In re J.H.
[…] Id. § 160.607. The trial court denied their motion after a hearing. Relators then filed this mandamus proceeding.

Although the "denial of a motion to dismiss based on lack of standing is generally considered an incidental ruling for which appeal is an adequate remedy," in a SAPCR action, mandamus relief is appropriate for an order denying a motion to dismiss for lack of standing because of "the unique and compelling circumstances presented" in such cases. In re Martin, 523 S.W.3d 165, 169 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2017, no pet.).

Standing

Section 160.602

Under Family Code Section 160.602, RPI has standing to file a suit to adjudicate parentage. That section provides that "[s]ubject to Subchapter D and Sections 160.607 and 160.609 . . . , a proceeding to adjudicate parentage may be maintained by . . . a man whose paternity of the child is to be adjudicated." Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 160.602(a)(3). RPI is an alleged biological father seeking an adjudication of his parentage. Thus, he has standing to sue for an adjudication of parentage. See In re Sullivan, 157 S.W.3d 911, 919 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2005, orig. proceeding).