No. 05-05-00073-CV.
[…] The grand jury approved the State's petition regarding a child engaged in delinquent conduct and found there was probable cause to believe that appellant engaged in delinquent conduct by committing the offense of aggravated sexual assault of a child. The grand jury certified the petition to the juvenile court.
J.H. argues the trial court abused its discretion in ordering his probation transferred. The State responds that the trial court's order is not appealable. We agree with the State.
Section 56.01 of the Texas Family Code sets out a child's right to appeal a juvenile court's orders and describes which of those orders are appealable. Subsection (c) provides an appeal may be taken:
(1) except as provided by Subsection (n), by or on behalf of a child from an order entered under:
Subsection (n) deals with plea or stipulation of evidence agreements between the State and the child regarding the disposition of the case.
Subsection (n) deals with plea or stipulation of evidence agreements between the State and the child regarding the disposition of the case.
(A) Section 54.03 with regard to delinquent conduct or conduct indicating a need for supervision;
(B) Section 54.04 disposing of a case;
(C) Section 54.05 respecting modification of a previous juvenile court disposition; or
(D) Chapter 55 by a juvenile court committing a child to a facility for the mentally ill or mentally retarded; or
(2) by a person from an order entered under Section 54.11(i)(2) transferring the person to the custody of the institutional division of the Texas Department of Criminal Justice.
Id. § 56.01(c) (Vernon 2003).
An order entered under Section 54.051 to transfer a determinate sentence probation to an appropriate district court is not one of the orders enumerated in the statute.