In re J.F.
[…] Aside from the general authority under N.J.S.A. 3B:12-43 to make expenditures, N.J.S.A. 3B:12-44 states:

The guardian of the estate may not be surcharged for sums paid to persons or organizations actually furnishing support, education or care to the ward pursuant to the recommendations of a parent or guardian of the person unless the guardian knows that the parent or the guardian is deriving personal financial benefit therefrom, or unless the recommendations are clearly not in the best interests of the ward.
N.J.S.A. 3B:12-45 also permits a guardian to expend the ward's estate when "reasonably necessary for the support, education, care or benefit of the ward[.]" Notably, our Supreme Court has recognized "the particular difficulty of caring for the real property of an elderly incompetent[.]" In re Reutlinger, 140 N.J. 231, 240 (1995).

The trial court reasonably concluded that Maiden's trips conformed with her general fiduciary duties as a guardian.