In re J.F.
[…] In re T. K., 480 Md. 122, 159 n.23 (2022).

The juvenile judge, here, found that J.F. had been abused by her parents and as allowed by statute, the judge decided to make a custody determination. The court, however, failed to make an explicit finding that there was no likelihood of further abuse or neglect. F. L. § 9-101. For that reason, we remand this matter for the court's consideration and articulation of the F. L. § 9-101 requirements as applicable to this case.

III. The Juvenile Court erred in continuing the Order Controlling Conduct.

Section 3-821(a) of Courts &Judicial Proceedings provides that:

(a) The court, on its own motion or on application of a party, may issue an appropriate order directing, restraining, or otherwise controlling the conduct of a person who is
properly before the court, if the court finds that the conduct:
(1) Is or may be detrimental or harmful to a child over whom the court has jurisdiction;
(2) Will tend to defeat the execution of an order or disposition made or to be made under this subtitle; or
(3) Will assist in the rehabilitation of or is necessary for the welfare of the child.
Cts. & Jud. Proc., § 3-821.

An order issued under Section 3-821 is intended to be a temporary, provisional arrangement for a child during the pendency of a CINA adjudication and disposition. In re J.R., 246 Md.App. 707, 746 (2020); Cts. & Jud.