In re J.F.
[…] Further, there was no evidence of measures that the parents had independently taken to provide for their child's safety.

Accordingly, we hold the court did not err in its finding that neither parent was able or willing to provide J.F. with proper care and attention. We note also that the court did not indicate, nor does the record reflect, that the court's decision was based solely on Mother's prior conduct. Mother's argument is without merit.

II. The Juvenile Court failed to make the required findings.

Family Law § 9-101 provides:

(a) [i]n any custody or visitation proceeding, if the court has reasonable grounds to believe that a child has been abused or neglected by a party to the proceeding, the court shall determine whether abuse or neglect is likely to occur if custody or visitation rights are granted to the party.
(b) [u]nless the court specifically finds that there is no likelihood of further child abuse or neglect by the party, the court shall deny custody or visitation rights to that party, except that the court may approve a supervised visitation arrangement that assures the safety and the physiological, psychological, and emotional well-being of the child.
F. L. § 9-101.

Once a court determines a child to be in need of assistance, the court is bound by the requirements of F. L. § 9-101 in awarding custody and the court must first find that there is not a likelihood of further abuse or neglect. See In re X.R., 254 Md.App. 608, 628 (2022).