In re J.F.
[…] (3) Will assist in the rehabilitation of or is necessary for the welfare of the child.
Cts. & Jud. Proc., § 3-821.

An order issued under Section 3-821 is intended to be a temporary, provisional arrangement for a child during the pendency of a CINA adjudication and disposition. In re J.R., 246 Md.App. 707, 746 (2020); Cts. & Jud. Proc., § 3-821. Once the court makes a determination and terminates its jurisdiction, it has no authority to enforce such an order or to ensure compliance. Rather, any modification would need to be filed in a separate family court proceeding. Section 3-804(c) of the Family Law Article provides that: "[a]fter the court terminates jurisdiction, a custody order issued by the court in a CINA case: (1) [r]emains in effect; and (2) [m]ay be revised or superseded only by another court of competent jurisdiction."

While it is clear from the record that the court wanted to provide safeguards for J.F., it is unclear how and under what circumstances the court intended that those safeguards be effectuated.