No. 105504
[…] Indeed, the goal of the case plan for the siblings in this case is reunification with the parents.
It is important to note that maternal grandmother and Mother each filed a motion for legal custody to the maternal grandmother. Maternal grandmother's attempt to intervene and seek legal custody was denied by the trial court in September 2016. Mother moved for legal custody to maternal grandmother under R.C. 2151.42(A), which provides: "[a]t any hearing in which a court is asked to modify or terminate an order of disposition issued under [R.C. 2151.353, 2151.415, or 2151.417 ], the court, in determining whether to return the child to the child's parents, shall consider whether it is in the best interest of the child." Ultimately, Mother's motion was denied by the trial court when it granted permanent custody to CCDCFS in February 2017. The majority concludes that Mother does not have standing to assert any error with the trial court's failure to give legal custody to the grandparent. I disagree.