(AC 32132)
[…] The court, on its own motion, transferred the case to the Child Protection Session in Middletown. Although a second trial date before Jessica's eighteenth birthday was offered, counsel for Jessica's mother was unavailable for that day. A trial date was scheduled for February 26, 2010, approximately five weeks after Jessica had reached the age of eighteen.
On January 13, 2010, Jessica's mother filed a motion to strike or dismiss the neglect petition. See footnote 7 of this opinion.
General Statutes § 1-1d provides in relevant part: "Except as otherwise provided by statute . . . the terms `minor', `infant' and `infancy' shall be deemed to refer to a person under the age of eighteen years and any person eighteen years of age or over shall be an adult for all purposes whatsoever and have the same legal capacity, rights, powers, privileges, duties, liabilities and responsibilities as persons heretofore had at twenty-one years of age, and `age of majority' shall be deemed to be eighteen years."
On February 5, 2010, the department filed a motion to dismiss the petition. It argued that the court, specifically, the Superior Court for Juvenile Matters, lacked jurisdiction over adults, individuals over the age of seventeen.