(AC 32132)
[…] Additionally, it stated that because the court was unable to issue any order committing Jessica to the custody of the department, or transferring guardianship over her to another person, the case was moot and no exception to that doctrine applied. Accordingly, the court granted the department's motion to dismiss the neglect and uncared-for petition. This appeal followed.
General Statutes § 46b-120 provides in relevant part: "(1) `Child' means any person under sixteen years of age . . . [and] (2) `youth' means any person sixteen or seventeen years of age. . . ."
The record reveals that no guardian had been appointed for Jessica.
As a result of this conclusion, the court declined to address the motion to strike or dismiss filed by Jessica's mother.
Today, we released our decision in In re Jose B., supra, 125 Conn.