2019-08628 2019-08629
[…] In a child neglect proceeding under Family Court Act article 10, the petitioner must establish by a preponderance of the evidence that the subject child is neglected (see Family Court Act § 1046[b][i]; Matter of Kailey Z. [Nancy Z], 185 AD3d 832, 833-834). A neglected child is one "whose physical, mental or emotional condition has been impaired or is in imminent danger of becoming impaired as a result of the failure of his [or her] parent . . . to exercise a minimum degree of care" due to, inter alia, "misusing a drug or drugs" (Family Ct Act § 1012[f][i][B]). Additionally, pursuant to Family Court Act § 1046(a)(iii), "proof that a person repeatedly misuses a drug or drugs or alcoholic beverages, to the extent that it has or would ordinarily have the effect of producing in the user thereof a substantial state of stupor, unconsciousness, intoxication, hallucination, disorientation, or incompetence, or a substantial impairment of judgment, or a substantial manifestation of irrationality, shall be prima facie evidence that a child of . . . such person is a neglected child except that such drug or alcoholic beverage misuse shall not be prima facie evidence of neglect when such person is voluntarily and regularly participating in a recognized rehabilitative program" (Family Ct Act § 1046[a][iii]). "In cases where this presumption of neglect is triggered, the petitioner is not required to establish that the child suffered actual harm or was at imminent risk of harm" (Matter of Kailey Z. [Nancy Z.], 185 AD3d at 834).
Here, although we agree with the father's contention that ACS did not prove by a preponderance of the evidence that he neglected the subject children through acts of domestic violence, we conclude that the evidence supports the Family Court's determination that ACS met its burden of proving that the father neglected the subject children as a result of his misuse of drugs (see Family Ct Act § 1046[b][i]). The evidence demonstrated that the father regularly misused PCP and marijuana, that his misuse of drugs produced in him "a substantial state of stupor, unconsciousness, intoxication, hallucination, disorientation, or incompetence, or a substantial impairment of judgment, or a substantial manifestation of irrationality," and that he was not participating in a drug rehabilitation program (Family Ct Act § 1046[a][iii]).