In re Jesse M.
[…] This matter, appellant argues further, “must be remanded for a declaration that appellant is an individual with exceptional needs and for the development of an Individualized Educational Program before [he] is committed to the [DCRJJ].”

Statutory and Regulatory Background

Education Code section 56000 declares that “all individuals with exceptional needs have a right to participate in free appropriate public education,” and states, “It is the … intent of the Legislature to ensure that all individuals with exceptional needs are provided their rights to appropriate programs and services which are designed to meet their unique needs under the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (20 U.S.C. Sec. 1400 et seq.).”