No. COA13–223–2.
[…] --------
As stated above, a Type II violation is a minor violation arising from carelessness or negligence in conducting the inspection and involves conduct such as issuing “an emissions electronic inspection authorization on a vehicle without performing a visual inspection of the vehicle's exhaust system and checking the exhaust system for leaks.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 20–183.8C(b)(4). Violations falling under Type III(the classification Jerry's Shell argues was more appropriate for its failure to detect the inoperable MIL bulb), on the other hand, consist of technical infractions like “fail[ing] to put the required information on an inspection receipt in a legible manner” or “fail [ing] to post an emissions license issued by the Division.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 20–183.8C(c)(1), (5).