No. COA13–223–2.
[…] See Internet E., Inc. v. Duro Commc'ns, Inc., 146 N.C.App. 401, 405–06, 553 S.E.2d 84, 87 (2001) (explaining that words like “must” and “shall” are “used in laws, regulations, or directives to express what is mandatory”). As such, the trial court did not err in concluding that the penalty imposed by the DMV—the penalty that was statutorily mandated—was not excessive.
III. Modification under N.C. Gen.Stat. § 20–183.8G(f)
Finally, Jerry's Shell argues that both the Commissioner and the trial court erred by failing to modify the hearing officer's decision pursuant to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 20–183.8G(f). This argument is also without merit.
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 20–183.8G(e) gives the Commissioner the authority to review a decision when “a person designated by the Commissioner holds a hearing and makes a decision” in a particular matter, and N.C. Gen.Stat. § 20–183.8G(f) authorizes the Commissioner to modify someof these decisions in the course of his review. However, N.C. Gen.Stat. § 20–183.8G(f) also expressly provides that