No. COA13–223–2.
[…] Id.
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 20–183.8C lists certain examples of specific acts that constitute emissions violations of each type. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 20–183.8C(a) –(c) (2011). However, these examples are nonexclusive. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 20–183.8C(d) clarifies that “[t]he lists in this section of the acts that are Type I, Type II, or Type III violations are not the only acts that are one of these types of violations. The Division may designate otheracts that are a Type I, Type II, or Type III violation.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 20–183.8C(d) (emphasis added).
In the appendix to its brief, the DMV included Special Order 1–2010 dated 22 January 2010, which addresses “violations stemming from covert audits.”