No. COA13–223–2.
[…] See In re Jerry's Shell, LLC, 367 N .C. 612, 766 S.E.2d 340 (2014).
Analysis
When a party appeals an agency decision to superior court, the superior court's review of the decision is governed by N.C. Gen.Stat. § 150B–51, which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
The court may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case to the agency or the administrative law judge for further proceedings. It may also reverse or modify the agency's decision, or adopt the administrative law judge's decision if the substantial rights of the petitioners may have been prejudiced because the agency's findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are:
(1) In violation of constitutional provisions;
(2) In excess of the statutory authority or jurisdiction of the agency;
(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;
(4) Affected by other error of law;
(5) Unsupported by substantial evidence admissible under G.S. § 150B–29(a) ; 150B–30, or 150B–31 in view of the entire record as submitted; or
(6) Arbitrary, capricious, or an abuse of discretion.
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 150B–51(b) (2011). Errors asserted pursuant to subdivisions (1) through (4) of N.C. Gen.Stat. § 150B–51(b) are reviewed de novo,and errors asserted pursuant to subdivisions (5) and (6) are reviewed using the whole record test. Davis v. Macon Cty.