No. COA13–223–2.
[…] “An administrative ruling is deemed arbitrary and capricious when it is whimsical, willful, and an unreasonable action without consideration or in disregard of facts or law or without determining principle.” Donnelly v. Univ. of N.C.,––– N.C.App. ––––, ––––, 763 S.E.2d 154, 158 (2014) (citation, quotation marks, and brackets omitted). N.C. Gen.Stat. § 20–183.8B, the statute setting forth the specific penalties for the various types of emissions violations, “categorizes emissions violations into serious (Type I), minor (Type II), and technical (Type III) violations.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 20–183.8B(a) (2011). This statute explains that (1) a Type I violation is a “serious violation ... that directly affects the emission reduction benefits of the emissions inspection program”; (2) a Type II violation is a “minor violation ... that reflects negligence or carelessness in conducting an emissions inspection or complying with the emissions inspection requirements but does not directly affect the emission reduction benefits of the emissions inspection program”; and (3) a Type III violation is a technical violation “that is not a serious violation, a minor violation, or another type of offense under this Part.” Id.
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 20–183.8C lists certain examples of specific acts that constitute emissions violations of each type.