Bankruptcy No. 10-14185, Adversary No. 10-01684.
[…] This Court respectfully disagrees with that analysis, and, based upon the Ninth Circuit's broad interpretation of the bankruptcy court's authority to make determinations of liability in connection with dischargeability determinations, concludes that it may enter a summary judgment in favor of plaintiff Smith as to Ms. Jensen-Ames' liability for a securities violation.
Washington law provides for strict liability where a person offers or sells a security without registration and in violation of RCW 21.20.140. RCW 21.20.430(1). Under the strict liability provision, RCW 21.20.430(1), Ms. Jensen-Ames is liable for any "consideration paid for the security, together with interest at 8% per annum from the date of payment, costs, and reasonable attorneys' fees." Based upon the foregoing, the Court finds that Ms. Jensen-Ames is liable to plaintiff Smith in the amount of $17,000, plus the other amounts allowable under RCW 21.20.430(1).
Defendants contend that because Ms.