Nos. 24393-1-III; 25766-5-III.
[…] The status of 3J's does not affect this action since corespondent WTB brought the same issues in the trial court and has jointly argued them in this appeal.
If the personal representative "has not faithfully discharged said trust or is subject to removal for any reason specified in 11.28.250," RCW 11.68.070 allows the court to intervene and to remove or restrict the powers of a nonintervention personal representative, upon the petition of a creditor or other person with statutory authority. Jones, 152 Wn.2d at 9. RCW 11.28.250 provides:
Whenever the court has reason to believe that any personal representative has wasted, embezzled, or mismanaged, or is about to waste, or embezzle the property of the estate committed to his charge, or has committed, or is about to commit a fraud upon the estate, or is incompetent to act, or is permanently removed from the state, or has wrongfully neglected the estate, or has neglected to perform any acts as such personal representative, or for any other cause or reason which to the court appears necessary, it shall have power and authority, after notice and hearing to revoke such letters.
The trial court must have valid grounds supported in the record in order to justify removal of the personal representative. Jones, 152 Wn.2d at 10 (citing In re Estate of Beard, 60 Wn.2d 127, 132, 372 P.2d 530 (1962); In re Estate of Aaberg, 25 Wn. App. 336, 339, 607 P.2d 1227 (1980)).