In re Jenkins
[…] In re Awkal (1994), 95 Ohio App.3d 309, 316.

Accordingly, the first assignment of error is not well-taken and is overruled.

In her second assignment of error, appellant contends that the trial court erred in ordering a PPLA for James. An abused, neglected or dependent child may be placed in a PPLA with a public children services agency or private child placing agency if the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that such arrangement is in the best interest of the child, and if one of the factors listed under R.C. 2151.353(A)(5) exists. See R.C. 2151.353(A)(5). Of relevance to the instant case is R.C. 2151.353(A)(5)(b), which provides for a PPLA when:

(b) The parents of the child have significant physical, mental, or psychological problems and are unable to care for the child because of those problems, adoption is not in the best interest of the child, as determined in accordance with division (D) of section 2151.414 of the Revised Code, and the child retains a significant and positive relationship with a parent or relative[.]

Appellant argues that the trial court's ruling was not supported by clear and convincing evidence. Appellant contends that the diagnosis of mental problems in Dr.