In re Jenkins
[…] See Norris v. Thomas, 215 S.W.3d 851, 853 (Tex. 2007) ("Neither the Texas Constitution nor the Property Code defines 'homestead' with specificity").

Resolution Trust Corp. v. Olivarez, 29 F.3d 201, 204 (5th Cir. 1994) (quoting Lifemark Corp. v. Merrit, 655 S.W.2d 310, 314 (Tex. App. - Houston [14th Dist.] 1983, writ ref'd n.r.e.)); see also Rock Island Plow Co. v. Alten, 116 S.W. 1144, 1145 (Tex. 1909) (describing homestead as "embrac[ing] the family residence or home as well as a place of business of the head of the family"); Tex. Const. art. XVI, § 51 ("the homestead in a city, town or village shall be used for the purposes of a home, or as both an urban home and a place to exercise a calling or business, of the homestead claimant"); Tex. Prop. Code § 41.002 (referring to use of property as home or both a home and a place to exercise a calling or business).

Olivarez, 29 F.3d at 205 (quoting Capital Aggregates, Inc. v. Walker, 448 S.W.2d 830, 837 (Tex. Civ. App. - Austin 1969, writ ref'd n.r.e.)).

See, e.g., Allen v.