Bankruptcy Case No. 12-41659-JDP
[…] See, e.g., Frankfort Digital Servs., Ltd. v. Kistler (In re Reynoso), 477, F.3d 1117, 1125 (9th Cir. 2007) (citing The Bankruptcy Reform Act of 1994).
Section 110 defines a "bankruptcy petition preparer" as "a person, other than an attorney for the debtor or employee of such attorney under the direct supervision of such attorney, who prepares for compensation a document for filing." § 110(a)(1). Section 101(41) defines the term "person," as used in the Bankruptcy Code, to include an "individual, partnership, and corporation." "Document for filing" is defined in turn as "a petition or any other document prepared for filing by a debtor in a United States bankruptcy court or a United States district court in connection with a case under this title." § 110(a)(2). In other words, a BPP is any individual, person, or corporation that prepares a document for a debtor in a bankruptcy case for compensation.
Section 110 imposes affirmative duties on BPPs. See §§ 110(b)-(d). It also proscribes certain activities by BPPs. Most notably, in § 110(e)(2)(A), the Code commands that "[a] bankruptcy petition preparer may not offer a potential bankruptcy debtor any legal advice, including any legal advice described in subparagraph (B)."