Bankruptcy Case No. 12-41659-JDP
[…] In re Reynoso, 477 F.3d at 1125.
Section 110(h)(2) requires a BPP to file, under penalty of perjury, a declaration with the Court at the time of the filing of a debtor's bankruptcy petition that accurately discloses "any fee received from or on behalf of the debtor." If a BPP fails to file a proper disclosure, the Code directs the bankruptcy court to order that all the fees charged by the BPP to the debtor be forfeited. § 110(h)(3)(B).
The statute provides further consequences if the bankruptcy court finds that a BPP has violated the provisions of § 110, or has engaged in "any act that the court finds to be fraudulent, unfair, or deceptive." If the Court so finds, it may order payment of damages to the debtors. § 110(i). The Court may enjoin the BPP from either violating the Code in the future, or in appropriate cases, barring the offender from acting as a BPP at all. § 110(j).