Bankruptcy Case No. 12-41659-JDP
[…] It should be noted that the Court could also require Palmer to forfeit all of his fees charged for his other violations of § 110. See supra, note 11.
Palmer should modify his operations to comply with § 110. If he does not, upon request of the UST, the Court will consider enjoining Palmer from future violations of § 110, or barring him from operating as a BPP altogether. See §§ 110(j)(1) and (2). Indeed, if Palmer fails to correct his conduct in light of this decision, the Court, in the exercise of its contempt power, may enjoin Palmer on its own motion. See § 110(j)(3).
Section 110(j)(1) and (2) provides:
(1) A debtor for whom a bankruptcy petition preparer has prepared a document for filing, the trustee, a creditor, or the United States trustee in the district in which the bankruptcy petition preparer resides, has conducted business, or the United States trustee in any other district in which the debtor resides may bring a civil action to enjoin a bankruptcy petition preparer from engaging in any conduct in violation of this section or from further acting as a bankruptcy petition preparer.
(2)(A) In an action under paragraph (1), if the court finds that--
(i) a bankruptcy petition preparer has--
(I) engaged in conduct in violation of this section or of any provision of this title;
(II) misrepresented the preparer's experience or education as a bankruptcy petition preparer; or
(III) engaged in any other fraudulent, unfair, or deceptive conduct; and
(ii) injunctive relief is appropriate to prevent the recurrence of such conduct, the court may enjoin the bankruptcy petition preparer from engaging in such conduct.
(B) If the court finds that a bankruptcy petition preparer has continually engaged in conduct described in subclause (I), (II), or (III) of clause (i) and that an injunction prohibiting such conduct would not be sufficient to prevent such person's interference with the proper administration of this title, has not paid a penalty imposed under this section, or failed to disgorge all fees ordered by the court the court may enjoin the person from acting as a bankruptcy petition preparer.
Section 110(j)(3) provides:
The court, as part of its contempt power, may enjoin a bankruptcy petition preparer that has failed to comply with a previous order issued under this section. The injunction under this paragraph may be issued on the motion of the court, the trustee, or the United States trustee (or the bankruptcy administrator, if any).
ORDER
For the foregoing reasons, and for good cause, IT IS HEREBY ORDERED THAT:
(1) Palmer shall return to Debtors the $300 he received from them within fourteen (14) days of the entry of this Order;