Bankruptcy Case No. 12-41659-JDP
[…] Again, Palmer can not avoid responsibility by telling debtors that his legal advice is not indeed legal advice. Moreover, the disclaimer in the written report ostensibly denying that the recommendations constituted legal advice is not only legally ineffective to avoid a violation of the Code, it serves as clear evidence that Palmer appreciated that this aspect of the report was improper.
Section 110(l)(1) provides that: "A bankruptcy petition preparer who fails to comply with any provision of subsection (b), (c), (d), (e), (f), (g), or (h) may be fined not more than $500 for each such failure." The Court notes there are at least two distinct violations of subsection (e) discussed above. In the exercise of its discretion, the Court finds a total fine of $200 to be appropriate here.